Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucan is a medium-sized bird, usually found in the tropical rainforests.
The bird is commonly found in the central and eastern parts of South America, including the Amazon basin, the east Andean foothills, Bolivia, Peru, and Columbia.
Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucan was featured in the IUCN’s Red List of Threatened Species in 2016, in the least concern category.
It is crucial to know more about these birds in order to take steps to conserve them.
History, scientific name, and origin of Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucan:
The scientific name for Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucan is Pteroglossus Castanotis. It forms a superspecies with Black-necked aracari.
These birds belong to the toucan family, scientifically known as Ramphastidae, which are characterized by large bills and bright plumage.
The Toucans are closely related to the barbets as they both are believed to have evolved from a single ancestor.
There are 6 genera with 41 species in the Toucans. The Aracari genera have 12 species, one of which is the Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucan.
Difference between a Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucan and a Black-necked Aracari toucan
|Feature||Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucan||Black-necked Aracari Toucan|
|Colour||The head is black with a blue patch around the eyes and chestnut-colored ears.||Dark color with black head|
|Bill||Yellow, orange patches on the upper mandible||Bi-colored bill|
|Size||The biggest bird in smaller toucans||Smaller than chestnut Eared aracari|
|Thighs||Brown thighs||Olive colored thighs|
Chestnut Eared aracari Toucan Behavior, Characteristics & Appearance:
1. What is a Chestnut Eared aracari Toucan? How to identify?
True to their name, the birds have chestnut-colored throats and ears. The striking feature of a chestnut Eared aracari toucan is the blue patch around the eyes and a yellow belly with a single red band.
The head is black while the body and tail are dark green. They have a long brown beak with yellow-orange stripes on the bottom of the upper mandible.
2. How big is a Chestnut Eared aracari Toucan?
The chestnut Eared aracari toucan is a medium-sized toucan. A mature bird measures around 18 inches or 46 centimeters. It weighs between 255 to 312 grams or 9 to 11 ounces.
3. Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucan flying and Range:
Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucans do not have a great flight. They glide over short distances using the wingbeat method.
They beat their wings a few times and hold them out to glide downwards. Their flight is brief and undulating because of this action.
4. What does a Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucan sound like?
Chestnut Eared Aracari toucans have melodious calls. They are a highly vocal species and communicate using high-pitched calls.
One can hear their calls mostly during the morning hours and late afternoons. These birds are also highly vocal after the rains.
The sounds made by Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucan birds include high-pitched piercing noises, irregular calls, and short melodious sounds.
They use different combinations of “eee” and “weet” sounds to alert the flock about danger during breeding seasons.
5. How to identify the gender of Chestnut Eared aracari toucan?
There are minor variations between male and female birds.
The distinguishing features of a female Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucan are its dark brown crown, a smaller patch of black on its neck, and a small bill in comparison to the male bird.
6. What are Chestnut Eared aracari Toucan good for? Are they good pets?
Chestnut Eared Aracari toucans are very attractive birds due to their colorful bodies and big bills. They are friendly birds and enjoy the company of humans.
They make good pets as they are very docile and easy to train. They are amongst the top two intelligent birds in the Toucan family.
Egg laying and breeding of Chestnut Eared aracari Toucans:
Toucans are monogamous birds. During courtship, the male bird feeds the female and mutual preening is also observed.
The mating season varies depending on the geographical range but mostly occurs between February to September.
Chestnut Eared Aracari toucans lay their eggs in the nest made by woodpeckers or tree termites. They lay eggs in the same nest year after year. There are usually 2 to 4 eggs in a clutch.
The eggs are elliptical in shape and white in color. Both the parents incubate the eggs for 14 to 16 days. The nestlings of this species have naked bodies and are not covered in down feathers.
After the eggs hatch, both parents take the responsibility of feeding the nestlings. They mostly feed regurgitated food to the chicks, sometimes they also carry food in their bills to feed the young ones.
The nestlings open their eyes after two to three weeks and fledgling happens around 30 to 40 days.
Chestnut Eared aracari Toucan Habitat, Nesting & Migration | Where do they live?
Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucans live in the savannahs and wet forests of South America.
They are found around the forest edges, young forests, and also near human habitations that consist of coffee plantations, bamboo thickets, and woodland patches.
Chestnut Eared Aracari toucans are majorly found in the southwestern regions of the Amazon basin, eastern foothills of the Andean ranges, Bolivia, Northeastern Argentina, southeastern Brazil, and eastern Paraguay.
Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucans are very sociable birds. They live in a flock of 5 to 12 birds that roost in the same tree hole.
They perch on tree tops and use the nests made by other birds such as woodpeckers and tree termites. They sometimes chase away the woodpeckers to get fresh nests for the flock.
The Chestnut Eared Aracaris are not migratory birds. They stay and breed in the same place for years together. These birds move within their range to find food resources in different seasons.
How long does Chestnut Eared aracari Toucan live? Chestnut Eared aracari Toucan lifespan:
The Chestnut Eared Aracari toucan has a lifespan of 17 years in captivity. However, there is no record of their lifespan in the wild.
Chestnut Eared aracari Toucan food chain:
1. Chestnut Eared aracari Toucan Diet | What does Chestnut Eared aracari Toucan eat?
Chestnut Eared Aracari toucans are majorly frugivorous birds. They eat different types of fruits and play a crucial role in carriers for seed dispersal in fruiting trees.
Flocks of Aracari toucans can be seen especially near fruiting trees.
The birds also eat nectar from flowers and small insects. They also hunt eggs and nestlings of other birds. They eat a large number of insects during the breeding season to improve their intake of protein.
2. What are the predators of Chestnut Eared aracari Toucans?
Snakes and other larger birds are the major predators of the eggs and nestlings of Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucans.
Humans, wild cats, and large birds are the most known predators of Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucans.
Why are the Chestnut Eared aracari Toucans endangered?
The main threat to the chestnut Eared Aracari toucans is from humans, who hunt them. They are also endangered due to the fragmentation and loss of natural habitat caused by deforestation.
They appear in the least concern category of ICUN’s list of endangered species.
Interesting and Fun Chestnut Eared aracari Toucan facts:
- The Chestnut Eared Aracari Toucans are the largest birds among the smaller varieties of the toucan family.
- The chestnut Eared Aracari Toucans are a lowland species.
- Their colorful appearance, large bill, and social demeanor make them one of the best pets.
- The chestnut Eared Aracari is among the top two intelligent birds of the small toucans.
- The Chestnut Eared aracari is the distant cousin of the woodpecker.
- The chestnut Eared Aracari toucans consume fruits from over 100 species of trees and plants. They eat the larger fruits hanging upside down and roll smaller fruits inside their tongue.
- The length of a Chestnut Eared Aracari toucan’s beak can reach up to 12.5 cm.