White-throated Toucan is one of the world’s most beautiful and colorful birds. The Toucan is native to Central and South America and lives in humid tropical forests. They have a large bill that can be up to five inches long.
The Toucan has a black head, red chest, and green body. Its feet and beak are primarily yellow or turquoise. It can have a variety of colors on its bill, ranging from bright orange to dark blue.
History, Scientific name, and Origin of White-throated toucan:
Scientific name: Ramphastos Lucanus
Order: Piciformes (woodpeckers, honeyguides, barbets, jacamars, puffbirds)
Ramphastos: large, black toucans
Indiana: large, mountain-ranging toucans
Aulacorhyncus: green mountain toucanets
Selenide: lowland, forest-ranging toucanets
Toucans are quite appealing species. According to the study, no fossilized remnants of this toucan family are known, but recently found Pleistocene (20,000-year-old) bones of toco toucans in Brazil.
Barbets (Capitonidae) are the closest relatives of toucans. The two families are assumed to have developed from a social mimicry, a rather unusual evolutionary occurrence in nature, clear in this group.
Barbets (Capitonidae) are the closest relatives of toucans, and we believe the two families descended from a conventional ancestor; in an important study of 1993, Sibley along with Ahlquist defined toucans by stating them the barbets with huge bills in the New World.
Woodpeckers are quite closely related to toucans. These are also related but more distantly to hornbills (Bucerotidae).
Toucans originated from where?
White-throated toucan is endemic to the Neotropics, which extend from southern Mexico to Central America and South America to northern Argentina.
We usually find them in the lowland tropics, although mountain species of the genus Andigena reach temperate conditions at high altitudes in the Andes and can be found up to the tree line.
Habitat, Nesting & Migration | Where do white-throated toucans live?
They usually live in the upper canopy of tropical forest trees, where they often conflict with other birds, such as toucans’ more aggressive relatives, the Pteridophanes.
Toucans do not defend their nests but will attack if necessary.
What does a White-throated toucan sound like?
Toucans have a variety of calls, including whistles, screams, and even imitations of other animals. They are most well known for their bill-clattering courtship call, which is like the sound made by striking a “woodpecker” on tree bark.
The Toucan’s colorful plumage, rosy-red chest, and long black tail are the last thing seen before it flies away.
What is a White-throated toucan? How to identify?
Large Toucans who fly through the lowland forest perches are prominently on the trees.
The White-throated Toucans are bigger and have a longer bill than the Toucans who are Channel-billed, but its sound, far-carrying pattern of yelps, distinguishes it from the Toucan’s croaking cry.
White-throated toucan flying and Range:
Despite spending so much time in trees, they are not proficient at flying. Toucans mostly move across the forest by hopping.
When they take flight, they flap their wings rapidly and fly for short distances.
Toucans build their nests in tree hollows. They frequently move inside woodpecker-made and abandoned cavities.
Egg laying and breeding of White-throated toucan:
A group of toucans lives in a single hollow. They deposit their eggs in these hollows, usually twice a year.
Both parents, who continue to care for the chicks after they hatch, incubate the eggs for 16-20 days. Baby toucans do not have a big beak at birth; the beak expands as the birds mature.
White-throated toucan Behavior, Characteristics & Appearance:
Toucans migrate in tiny groups of family and flocks of no more than 12 birds through the forest and surrounding buffer zones.
These toucans are quite not social; they do not fly in close formation and prefer to move in detached groups.
Aracaris fly fast and straight; huge toucans are terrible fliers. They hold their wings and glide down after a few beats as if their weight is pulling them down of their huge bills. Then, toucans beat the wings once again.
Because of this, the flight is both uneven and brief. They produce multiple musical melodies in the afternoon, which continue long after other birds are resting on their beds, but they are silent at night. Toucans also sing louder in the mornings and after rain.
They love to stay high in the trees. They also love to bathe in rainfall ponds that occur in a tree’s fork. The White-throated Toucan is a large bird that lives in the rainforests of Central and South America.
It is found in southern South America, from Venezuela to Colombia, and it is also found in Central America, from Guatemala to Panama.
How to identify the gender of White-throated toucan?
Male and female toucans have the same appearance. The White-throated Toucan is medium-sized. It has a white throat and a red bill. The male is brighter than the female.
Male toucans have somewhat slimmer and longer beaks than females, but otherwise, they are similar. The Toucan has a large, brightly colored bill and an impressive crest, typically red or green.
Toucans may also have yellow, orange, blue, black, and grey plumage. They have a long tail with a wide base, often held straight up in the air when perched. The Toucan’s wings are large and rounded with featherless wings and large, powerful flight feathers.
They have a ” beak ” of two long, curved upper and lower mandibles. This beak is used for both eating and fighting other birds. The Toucan has a small head on top of the body with big eyes facing forward, like most passerines (perching birds).
It also has a small, rounded, upturned bill. The upper mandible is straighter than the lower one. The Toucan has a short tail with a black tip and eight feathers which it uses to balance itself as it perches.
Interesting and Fun White-throated toucan facts:
How long do White-throated toucans live? White-throated toucan lifespan:
White-throated toucans can live up to 20 years
How much does a White-throated toucan weigh?
On an average, a toucan can weigh around 600 grams
What does a White-throated toucan eat?
White-throated toucans can eat a variety of fruits, insects, eggs, lizards, and other small birds.
Is the White-throated toucan endangered?
White-throated toucans are on the verge of becoming endangered.
Can White-throated toucans be pets?
Yes, White-throated toucans are an excellent choice to raise as pets